Access Levels: Difference between revisions

From Space Station 13 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Added the QM supply console access
Remove FoodTech vendors from the list of machines that require Kitchen access. Add a note that the FoodTech is not access-locked, due to commit fe34019
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:IDComputer.png|128px]] [[File:IdentificationCardVariants.gif|128px]]
A table of various access levels, which the game uses to determine if you can enter certain areas or open certain lockers and crates, among many other things. Generally, rooms, vending machines/dispensers, and containers are access locked, while the items and machines are not. To use something access-locked, you need to be wearing an ID card or implanted with an [[Implants#Access|access implant]] with the relevant level. ID cards and access implants are modified at an [[Computers#ID Computer|ID computer]], and it is possible to change the access levels of certain devices directly through the [[Head of Personnel]]'s Access-Pro.
A table of various access levels, which the game uses to determine if you can enter certain areas or open certain lockers and crates, among many other things. Generally, rooms, vending machines/dispensers, and containers are access locked, while the items and machines are not. To use something access-locked, you need to be wearing an ID card or implanted with an [[Implants#Access|access implant]] with the relevant level. ID cards and access implants are modified at an [[Computers#ID Computer|ID computer]], and it is possible to change the access levels of certain devices directly through the [[Head of Personnel]]'s Access-Pro.
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
{| class="wikitable sortable"  
Line 21: Line 23:
| Chaplain's Office
| Chaplain's Office
| [[Chapel|Chaplain's Office]]  
| [[Chapel|Chaplain's Office]]  
| Religious Supplies lockers.
| [[Chaplain#Deus Ex Machina|Deus Ex Machina]]
| Religious Supplies in this case means snazzy outifts (and spare bibles and holy water vials).
| Basically means you get access to the machine with snazzy outfits (and holy water vials).


|- id="Technical Storage"
|- id="Technical Storage"
Line 33: Line 35:
| Bar
| Bar
| Behind the [[Bar]]
| Behind the [[Bar]]
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Foods and Drinks#Catering Apparel|Catering Apparel vendor]]
| The general bar area is open to everyone; it's the area behind the counter that needs this access level. Not the same as Kitchen access!
| The general bar area is open to everyone; it's the area behind the counter (and the [[Foods and Drinks#Catering Apparel|clothing vendor used by its staff]]) that need this access level. Not the same as Kitchen access!


|- id="Janitorial Equipment"
|- id="Janitorial Equipment"
| Janitorial Equipment
| Janitorial Equipment
| [[Custodial Closet]]
| [[Custodial Closet]]
| [[Janitor#The Janitor's Arsenal|Custodial Supplies lockers]]
| [[Janitor#Custodial Supplies Locker|Custodial Supplies lockers]]
|  
| But not the [[Janitor#JaniTech|JaniTech]], surprisingly


|- id="Crematorium"
|- id="Crematorium"
Line 51: Line 53:
| Kitchen  
| Kitchen  
| [[Kitchen]]
| [[Kitchen]]
| [[Foods and Drinks#FoodTech|FoodTech vendors]] <br> [[Foods and Drinks#Chef's Cookbook|Catering supplies lockers]]
| [[Foods and Drinks#Chef's Cookbook|Catering supplies lockers]] <br> [[Foods and Drinks#Catering Apparel|Catering Apparel vendor]]
|  
| Also allows access to the chef's [[Chemistry#ValuChimp|ValuChimp]]. Surprisingly, [[Foods and Drinks#FoodTech|FoodTech vendors]] ''don't'' use this; they are not access-locked!


|- id="Hydroponics"
|- id="Hydroponics"
Line 66: Line 68:
|  
|  


|- id="External Airlock"
|- id="Ticketing"
| External Airlock
| Ticketing
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Supposed to allow you through most of the airlocks into the station. Rarely used these days, since those airlocks tend to use Maintenance access nowadays.
 
|- id="Construction Site"
| Construction Site
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Security Objects#Security TicketWriter 2000|Security TicketWriter 2000]]<br>Crusty old security TicketWriter 1000
| Absolutely useless (for now).
| The TicketWriters require this access level, as does the Ticket Master PDA app, which checks the ID in the PDA rather than the one you're wearing.  


|- id="Engineering"
|- id="Engineering"
| Engineering
| Engineering
| [[Electrical Substation]]
| [[Electrical Substation]]
| [[Engineer|Engineer's]] Equipment lockers
| [[Engineer|Engineer's]] Equipment lockers<br>[[Engineering Objects#Engineering Apparel|Engineering Apparel]]
| These are the rooms with the SMES Units for the [[Solar Arrays]]  
| These are the rooms with the SMES Units for the [[Solar Arrays]]  


Line 93: Line 89:
| Electrical Equipment  
| Electrical Equipment  
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Power Grid#Power Transmission Laser|Power Transmission Laser]]<br>[[Engineering Objects#APC|APCs]]
| Lets you unlock [[Engineering Objects#APC|APCs]] and configure their [[Powering the station#APCs|settings]].
| Lets you unlock [[Engineering Objects#APC|APCs]] and configure their [[Power Grid#APCs|settings]]. This also lets you claim some (or all) of the money produced by the [[Power Grid#Power Transmission Laser|PTL]].


|- id="Engine Room"
|- id="Engine Room"
| Engine Room
| Engine Room
| [[Engineering|Engine Room, duh]]
| [[Engineering|Engine Room, duh]]  
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Engineering Objects#Emitter|Emitters]] <br>[[Engineering Objects#Field Generators|Field Generators]]
| Lets you into the room(s) that contain the engine itself, which is usually, depending on the map, either the room with the [[Powering the station#The_thermoelectric_generator|Thermo-Electrical Generator unit itself]] or the [[Powering the station#The singularity engine|little containment area with gravitational generator.]]
| Lets you into the room(s) that contain the engine itself. For example, for a map with a [[Thermoelectric Generator]], this would be the [[Thermoelectric Generator#Core|"core" of the TEG]], while for a map with a [[Singularity Generator]], this is often a containment area for the [[Engineering Objects#Gravitational Singularity Generator|gravitational singularity generator]].


|- id="Mechanical Lab"
|- id="Mechanical Lab"
| Mechanical Lab
| Mechanical Lab
| [[Mechanics Workshop]]
| [[Mechanics Workshop]]
| [[Mechanic|Mechanic's]] Equipment lockers
| [[Engineering Objects#Mechanic's Locker|Mechanic's lockers]]
|  
|  


Line 117: Line 113:
| Mining Department
| Mining Department
| [[Mining Department]]
| [[Mining Department]]
| [[Miner|Miner's]] Equipment lockers
| [[Miner|Miner's]] Equipment lockers<br>[[Guide to Mining#Mineral Magnet Controls|Mineral Magnet Controls]]<br>[[Guide to Mining#RockBox|RockBox]]
|  
|  


Line 123: Line 119:
| Mining Outpost
| Mining Outpost
| [[Mining Outpost]]
| [[Mining Outpost]]
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Guide to Mining#Mineral Magnet Controls|Mineral Magnet Controls]] (on the [[Mining Outpost]])<br>[[Guide to Mining#RockBox|RockBox]] (on the [[Mining Outpost]])
|
| The [[Guide to Mining#Mineral Magnet Controls|mineral magnet computer]] and [[Guide to Mining#RockBox|RockBox]] on the [[Mining Outpost]] can accept Mining Outpost access in lieu of [[#Mining Department|Mining Department access]].
 
|- id="Mining Outpost Shuttle"
| Mining Outpost Shuttle
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Basically unused. The Mining Shuttle itself and the computers that control it are public access.


|- id="Engine Control Room"
|- id="Engine Control Room"
| Engine Control Room
| Engine Control Room
| [[Engineering|Engine Control Room,duh]]
| [[Engineering|Engine Control Room,duh]]
| [[Powering the station#The singularity engine|Emitters and Field Generators]] <br>[[Engineering Objects#Shield Generator|Shield Generator]] ([[Clarion]]/[[Destiny]])
| [[Engineering Objects#Shield Generator|Shield Generator]] ([[Clarion]])
| Lets you into whatever the map has designated the engine's control room, which is usually where there is an Engineering Output Monitor Computer.  
| Lets you into whatever the map has designated the engine's control room, which is usually where there is an Engineering Output Monitor Computer.  
|- id="Hangar"
| Hangar
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Unused. It was originally intended for the [[pod bay]] hangar doors, but the idea was canned.


|- id="Cargo Bay"
|- id="Cargo Bay"
Line 159: Line 143:
| Medical  
| Medical  
| Most of [[Medbay]] <br> [[Pathology]]
| Most of [[Medbay]] <br> [[Pathology]]
| [[Medical Objects#Medical Dispenser|NanoMed dispenser]] <br> [[Medical Objects#Port-a-NanoMed|Port-a-NanoMed]] <br> [[Medical Objects#Path-o-Matic|Path-o-Matic]] <br> [[Medical Objects#Medical Computer|Medical Records computer]] <br> [[Robots#Medibot|Medibots]]
| [[Medical Objects#Medical Apparel|Medical Apparel]]<br> [[Medical Objects#Path-o-Matic|Path-o-Matic]] <br> [[Medical Objects#Medical Computer|Medical Records computer]] <br> [[Robots#Medibot|Medibots]]
| Basically any part of [[Medbay]] that isn't [[Genetics]] or [[Robotics]], but ''not'' most of the lockers and vendors within. Those need Medical Equipment access.  
| Basically any part of [[Medbay]] that isn't [[Genetics]] or [[Robotics]], but ''not'' the lockers and most of the vendors within. Those need Medical Equipment access.  


|- id="Toxins Research"
|- id="Toxins Research"
Line 174: Line 158:
| For the restricted area where the canisters of plasma in [[Plasma Research]] are actually stored.
| For the restricted area where the canisters of plasma in [[Plasma Research]] are actually stored.


|- id="Med-Sci/Genetics"
|- id="Genetics"
| Med-Sci/Genetics
| Genetics
| [[Genetics]]
| [[Genetics]]
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
Line 183: Line 167:
| Medical Equipment
| Medical Equipment
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Medkit storage lockers <br> Blood supply fridge <br> Pathology fridge <br> Medicine Storage lockers <br> Anesthetic lockers <br> Animal Control lockers <br> Medical uniform lockers
| [[Medical Objects#NanoMed Plus|NanoMed dispenser]] <br> [[Medical Objects#Port-a-NanoMed|Port-a-NanoMed]] <br> Medkit storage lockers <br> Blood supply fridge <br> Pathology fridge <br> Medicine Storage lockers <br> Anesthetic lockers <br> Animal Control lockers <br> Medical uniform lockers
| Basically any locker/vendor in [[Medbay]] that's not the restricted medicine locker (requires Medical Director Office access) or the NanoVend/Port-a-NanoMed (requires just Medical access).
| Basically any locker/vendor in [[Medbay]] that's not the restricted medicine locker (requires Medical Director Office access). Also used for Genetic's [[Chemistry#ValuChimp|ValuChimp]]. Sometimes informally called medical locker access.


|- id="Research Sector"
|- id="Research Sector"
| Research Sector
| Research Sector
| [[Research Wing]] corridors.
| [[Research Wing]] corridors.
| Science uniform lockers <br> Chemical Storage lockers
| [[Science Objects#Research Apparel|Research Apparel]] <br> Chemical Storage lockers
| Lets you into the [[Research Wing]] and a few science-related lockers but not the labs within, each of which have their own individual access levels.
| Lets you into the [[Research Wing]] and a few science-related lockers and machines but not the labs within, each of which have their own individual access levels. Also needed for [[Chemistry#ValuChimp|ValuChimp's]] within research, such as in the [[Test Chamber]] or otherwise.


|- id="Robotics"
|- id="Robotics"
Line 201: Line 185:
| Chemical Lab
| Chemical Lab
| [[Chemistry]]
| [[Chemistry]]
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Chemistry#IgniChem|IgniChem]]
| Every machine inside can by used by eveyone though, Chem Lab access or no.
| Aside from the [[Chemistry#IgniChem|IgniChem]], every machine inside can by used by everyone though, Chem Lab access or no.


|- id="Security"
|- id="Security"
| Security
| Security
| [[Security (place)|Security]] <br>  [[Brig]]
| [[Security (place)|Security]]  
| [[Security Objects#SecTech|SecTech Vendors]] <br> [[Robots#Securitron|Secbots]] <br> [[Security Objects#Security Computer|SecMate computer]] <br> Confiscated Items crate/locker
| [[Security Objects#SecTech|SecTech Vendors]] <br> [[Security Objects#Security Apparel|Security Apparel]]<br> [[Robots#Securitron|Secbots]] <br> [[Security Objects#Security Computer|SecMate computer]] <br> Secure Transfer crate
|  
| [[Security Objects#Portable Flasher|Portable flashers]] do not flash people with this access level; in fact, when someone with the Security access level passes by a portable flasher, it is temporarily deactivated for 1.5 seconds. [[Security Objects#N.A.R.C.S. Deployer|N.A.R.C.S. turrets]] will also not fire upon people with the Security access level, because the NARCS are good boys.
 
|- id="Brig"
| Brig
| [[Brig]]
| [[Security Objects#Automatic Locker|Automatic Locker]]<br> Confiscated Items safe
|


|- id="Forensics"
|- id="Forensics"
Line 219: Line 209:
| Security Equipment
| Security Equipment
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Security equipment lockers <br> [[Security Objects#Taser Recharger Rack|Taser recharger rack]]
| Security equipment lockers <br> [[Security Objects#Security Weapon Recharger Rack|Security weapon recharger rack]]
| Now, ''this'' is what you need to open Security equipment lockers  and the room that contains them. The weapons themselves, however, are not access-restricted. At all.
| Now, ''this'' is what you need to open Security equipment lockers  and the room that contains them. The weapons themselves, however, are not access-restricted. At all.


Line 233: Line 223:
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| This allows you to carry certain non-gun [[Contraband]] (e.g. an [[Syndicate Items#EMAG|EMAG]] you're confiscating, but not a [[Murder#SPES-12|SPES-12]]) in your hand or belt without alerting the [[Robots#Securitron|Securitrons]], [[Security Objects#Security Scanner|scanners]], [[Robots#GuardBuddy|GuardBuddies]], and the like.   
| This allows you to carry certain non-gun [[Contraband]] (e.g. an [[Syndicate Items#EMAG|EMAG]] you're confiscating, but not a [[Murder#SPES-12|SPES-12]]) in your hand or belt without alerting the [[Robots#Securitron|Securitrons]], [[Security Objects#Security Scanner|scanners]], [[Robots#GuardBuddy|GuardBuddies]], and the like.   
|- id="Armory"
| Armory
| [[Armory]] (by default)
| [[Security Objects#AmmoTech|AmmoTech]]<br>[[Security Objects#Anti-Biological Crate|Anti-biological crate]]<br>[[Security Objects#RP-4 Phaser Gun|Phaser rack]]<br>[[Security Objects#RP-4S Phaser SMG|Phaser smg rack]]<br>[[Security Objects#Pod Weapons Crate|Pod weapons crate]]<br>[[Security Objects#Pulse Rifle|Pulse rifle rack]]<br>[[Security Objects#Shotgun Crate|Shotgun crate]]<br>[[Security Objects#Special Equipment Crate|Special equipment crate]]<br>[[Security Objects#Special Grenades Crate|Special grenades crate]]<br>[[Security Objects#Tranquilizer Crate|Tranquilizer crate]]<br>[[Quartermaster#Weapons Crate - Macro Phaser|Weapons Crate - Macro Phaser]]
| You cannot get this from the [[Computer#ID Computer|ID computer]] or its Security-specific version.


|- id="Research Director's Office"
|- id="Research Director's Office"
Line 240: Line 236:
| But not [[TermOS#GuardBuddies|control of GuardBuddies]] or do anything requiring su/superuser access.  
| But not [[TermOS#GuardBuddies|control of GuardBuddies]] or do anything requiring su/superuser access.  


|- id="Emergency Storage"
|- id="Personnel Management"
| Emergency Storage
| Personnel Management
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Doesn't actually open [[Emergency Storage]].
 
|- id="ID Computer"
| ID Computer
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| [[Computers#ID Computers|ID Computer]]
| [[Computers#ID Computers|ID Computer]]
| Lets you modify access levels of ID cards using the ID Computer.
| Lets you modify access levels of ID cards and [[Implants#Access|access implants]] using the [[Computers#ID Computer|ID computer]], use the [[Head of Personnel#The AccessPro|AccessPro]], and tinker with the [[ThinkDOS#RoleControl|RoleControl]] program.


|- id="AI Upload"
|- id="AI Upload"
Line 256: Line 246:
| [[AI Chamber]] <br>  [[AI Upload]] <br>  [[AI Module Storage]] <br>  [[Computer Core]]
| [[AI Chamber]] <br>  [[AI Upload]] <br>  [[AI Module Storage]] <br>  [[Computer Core]]
| [[Computers#Turret Deactivation Control|Turret deactivation control]]
| [[Computers#Turret Deactivation Control|Turret deactivation control]]
| Any [[Staff Assistant|chump]] can upload a law, however, if they've a AI Law board.
| Any [[Staff Assistant|chump]] can upload a law, however, if they've an AI Law board.


|- id="Teleporter"
|- id="Teleporter"
Line 269: Line 259:
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
|  
|  
|- id="Budget Control"
| Budget Control
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| {{N/a|align=left|None}}
| Lets you transfer money between departmental payrolls or crew accounts, adjust wages, and more using BankBoss 2, a program on the [[Head of Personnel#Personnel Management Computer|personnel management computer]]. Usually only comes up when [[Head_of_Personnel|someone]] has embezzled the entire budget.


|- id="Head's Quarters/Bridge"
|- id="Head's Quarters/Bridge"
| Head's Quarters/Bridge
| Head's Quarters/Bridge
| [[Bridge]]
| [[Bridge]]
| [[Calling the Escape Shuttle|'''Communications console!''']] <br> [[Computers#Airbridge Computer|Airbridge Computer]] <br> [[Computers#Bank Records|Bank Records]] <br> [[Computer Core|Research Mainframe]].
| '''[[Computers#Communications Console|Communications console]]!''' <br> [[Computers#Airbridge Computer|Airbridge Computer]] <br> [[Computer Core|Research Mainframe]].
| If the GuardBuddies are on [[TermOS#Assigning_a_buddy_to_purge|''purge'']], they will leave you alone.
| Want to [[Calling the Escape Shuttle|call the escape shuttle]]? You need this. If the GuardBuddies are on [[TermOS#Assigning_a_buddy_to_purge|''purge'']], they will leave you alone. This access level also prevents you from being targeted by [[Security Objects#N.A.R.C.S. Deployer|N.A.R.C.S. turrets]].


|- id="Captain's Quarters"
|- id="Captain's Quarters"
Line 300: Line 296:
|  
|  
|}
|}
==Supplementary Video==
<youtube>OdLRZzCf_kk</youtube>


{{Game Mechanics}}
{{Game Mechanics}}

Latest revision as of 06:50, 31 October 2025

A table of various access levels, which the game uses to determine if you can enter certain areas or open certain lockers and crates, among many other things. Generally, rooms, vending machines/dispensers, and containers are access locked, while the items and machines are not. To use something access-locked, you need to be wearing an ID card or implanted with an access implant with the relevant level. ID cards and access implants are modified at an ID computer, and it is possible to change the access levels of certain devices directly through the Head of Personnel's Access-Pro.

Name Area(s) Accessible Lockers/Machinery Accessible Additional Notes
Morgue Morgue None Both the one in Medbay and the one in the Chapel.
Maintenance Maintenance
Tool Storage (usually)
None Usually allows you to go through the airlocks into the station as well.
Chaplain's Office Chaplain's Office Deus Ex Machina Basically means you get access to the machine with snazzy outfits (and holy water vials).
Technical Storage Tech Storage None
Bar Behind the Bar Catering Apparel vendor The general bar area is open to everyone; it's the area behind the counter (and the clothing vendor used by its staff) that need this access level. Not the same as Kitchen access!
Janitorial Equipment Custodial Closet Custodial Supplies lockers But not the JaniTech, surprisingly
Crematorium None None Not the room containing it, but rather the switch that turns it on.
Kitchen Kitchen Catering supplies lockers
Catering Apparel vendor
Also allows access to the chef's ValuChimp. Surprisingly, FoodTech vendors don't use this; they are not access-locked!
Hydroponics Hydroponics Botanical Supplies lockers But not the Seed Fabricators or GardenVends--those are open-access!
Ranch Ranch None
Ticketing None Security TicketWriter 2000
Crusty old security TicketWriter 1000
The TicketWriters require this access level, as does the Ticket Master PDA app, which checks the ID in the PDA rather than the one you're wearing.
Engineering Electrical Substation Engineer's Equipment lockers
Engineering Apparel
These are the rooms with the SMES Units for the Solar Arrays
Engineering Storage Engineering Storage None
Electrical Equipment None Power Transmission Laser
APCs
Lets you unlock APCs and configure their settings. This also lets you claim some (or all) of the money produced by the PTL.
Engine Room Engine Room, duh Emitters
Field Generators
Lets you into the room(s) that contain the engine itself. For example, for a map with a Thermoelectric Generator, this would be the "core" of the TEG, while for a map with a Singularity Generator, this is often a containment area for the gravitational singularity generator.
Mechanical Lab Mechanics Workshop Mechanic's lockers
Engineering Gas Storage/Atmospherics Engineering Gas Storage
Atmospherics
None
Mining Department Mining Department Miner's Equipment lockers
Mineral Magnet Controls
RockBox
Mining Outpost Mining Outpost Mineral Magnet Controls (on the Mining Outpost)
RockBox (on the Mining Outpost)
The mineral magnet computer and RockBox on the Mining Outpost can accept Mining Outpost access in lieu of Mining Department access.
Engine Control Room Engine Control Room,duh Shield Generator (Clarion) Lets you into whatever the map has designated the engine's control room, which is usually where there is an Engineering Output Monitor Computer.
Cargo Bay Cargo Bay Quartermaster's Equipment lockers Also lets you unlock MULEBots (actually controlling them uses a PDA app though), and, more importantly, make announcements on the Quartermaster Announcement computer, but does not let you use the Supply console!
QM console None Quartermaster's Console But does not grant access to the Cargo Bay or the lockers inside!
Medical Most of Medbay
Pathology
Medical Apparel
Path-o-Matic
Medical Records computer
Medibots
Basically any part of Medbay that isn't Genetics or Robotics, but not the lockers and most of the vendors within. Those need Medical Equipment access.
Toxins Research Plasma Research None Pipes and connecters and burn chambers and most of the canisters and such, but not the place where the plasma canisters are actually stored.
Toxins Storage Plasma Research None For the restricted area where the canisters of plasma in Plasma Research are actually stored.
Genetics Genetics None
Medical Equipment None NanoMed dispenser
Port-a-NanoMed
Medkit storage lockers
Blood supply fridge
Pathology fridge
Medicine Storage lockers
Anesthetic lockers
Animal Control lockers
Medical uniform lockers
Basically any locker/vendor in Medbay that's not the restricted medicine locker (requires Medical Director Office access). Also used for Genetic's ValuChimp. Sometimes informally called medical locker access.
Research Sector Research Wing corridors. Research Apparel
Chemical Storage lockers
Lets you into the Research Wing and a few science-related lockers and machines but not the labs within, each of which have their own individual access levels. Also needed for ValuChimp's within research, such as in the Test Chamber or otherwise.
Robotics Robotics None
Chemical Lab Chemistry IgniChem Aside from the IgniChem, every machine inside can by used by everyone though, Chem Lab access or no.
Security Security SecTech Vendors
Security Apparel
Secbots
SecMate computer
Secure Transfer crate
Portable flashers do not flash people with this access level; in fact, when someone with the Security access level passes by a portable flasher, it is temporarily deactivated for 1.5 seconds. N.A.R.C.S. turrets will also not fire upon people with the Security access level, because the NARCS are good boys.
Brig Brig Automatic Locker
Confiscated Items safe
Forensics Detective's Office Forensics equipment locker
Security Records
Security Equipment None Security equipment lockers
Security weapon recharger rack
Now, this is what you need to open Security equipment lockers and the room that contains them. The weapons themselves, however, are not access-restricted. At all.
Firearms Carry Permit None None Securitrons, scanners, and GuardBuddies will not freak out if you're holding a gun or have one on your belt. This does not cover weapons that aren't guns, e.g. a stun baton.
Handling of Contraband Permit None None This allows you to carry certain non-gun Contraband (e.g. an EMAG you're confiscating, but not a SPES-12) in your hand or belt without alerting the Securitrons, scanners, GuardBuddies, and the like.
Armory Armory (by default) AmmoTech
Anti-biological crate
Phaser rack
Phaser smg rack
Pod weapons crate
Pulse rifle rack
Shotgun crate
Special equipment crate
Special grenades crate
Tranquilizer crate
Weapons Crate - Macro Phaser
You cannot get this from the ID computer or its Security-specific version.
Research Director's Office Research Director's Office Research Director's locker But not control of GuardBuddies or do anything requiring su/superuser access.
Personnel Management None ID Computer Lets you modify access levels of ID cards and access implants using the ID computer, use the AccessPro, and tinker with the RoleControl program.
AI Upload AI Chamber
AI Upload
AI Module Storage
Computer Core
Turret deactivation control Any chump can upload a law, however, if they've an AI Law board.
Teleporter Teleporter Room None Not the one in Research, it's the other one that only teleports to beacons.
EVA EVA None
Budget Control None None Lets you transfer money between departmental payrolls or crew accounts, adjust wages, and more using BankBoss 2, a program on the personnel management computer. Usually only comes up when someone has embezzled the entire budget.
Head's Quarters/Bridge Bridge Communications console!
Airbridge Computer
Research Mainframe.
Want to call the escape shuttle? You need this. If the GuardBuddies are on purge, they will leave you alone. This access level also prevents you from being targeted by N.A.R.C.S. turrets.
Captain's Quarters Captain's Quarters Captain's equipment locker
Chief Engineer's Office Chief Engineer's Office Chief Engineer's locker
Medical Director's Office Medical Director's Office Medical Director's locker
Restricted medicine locker
Head of Personnel's Office Head of Personnel's Office Head of Personnel's locker.

Supplementary Video

Game Mechanics
The Basics Getting Started · Super Quick Tutorial · Rules · Game FAQ · Quick guide to station systems · Mentorhelp · SpicyChickenGod Tutorials
Critters Critters · Cyborgs · Robots · Viruses
Game Abstractions Access Levels · Adventure Zone · Fishing · Game Modes · Health Indicators · Holiday Cheer · Inventory · Medals · Random Events · Station Grade · Traitor Objectives · XP · Z-level
Miscellaneous Being A Better Traitor · Books · Calling the Escape Shuttle · Fixing the Paint Machine · Guide to Being Robust · Guide to Murder · Kendo · NT Reputation · Roleplay Tips and Tricks · Safe-Cracking · Spacebux · Spacemen: The Grifening · Space Pod Travel · Traits