Guide to writing: Difference between revisions

From Space Station 13 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Syntax: forgot block quote
Pleccy (talk | contribs)
Syntax: Re-added underline with <u></u> as it has since been implemented into tgui
Line 89: Line 89:
|-id="Italic"
|-id="Italic"
| Italic || <code>*Italic* or _Italic_</code> || [[File:Writing italic.png]]
| Italic || <code>*Italic* or _Italic_</code> || [[File:Writing italic.png]]
|-id="Underline"
| Underline || <code><nowiki><u>Underline</u></nowiki></code> || [[File:Writing underline.png]]
|-id="Block quote"
|-id="Block quote"
| Block quote || <code>> Block Quote</code> || [[File:Writing block quote.png]]
| Block quote || <code>> Block Quote</code> || [[File:Writing block quote.png]]

Revision as of 22:27, 12 December 2020

Write on it!

Letters, manifests and documents can be printed from a printer however, this guide is about formatting handwritten text. For start, you will need a pen and paper.

Writing Surfaces

Paper is most often found in Paper Bins located in most workplaces.

You can:

  • Examine the Paper to read it from any distance
  • Write on with a Writing Tool
  • Stamp it
  • Fold it into a ball, plane, or hat. It can be unfolded, and the writing will still be legible, allowing for things like sending insults via paper plane.
  • Change the item name from 'paper' to any other name with a Hand Labeler
  • Make a booklet with it using a stapler
  • Copy it with a photocopier
  • Store it in a folder
  • Put it in a filing cabinet

Writing Tools

Different writing tools produce different kinds of fonts. Each tool comes in a variety of colors.

Tool Image Font
Pen
Fancy Pen
Pencil
Marker
Crayon

Stamps

Each Head of Staff and the Clown have a special Rubber Stamp in their Office. There are generic Rubber Stamps in many parts of the station.

Configure the Rubber Stamp by clicking on it in your hand. Click on a Field or the Paper itself to create or append a stamp.

Configuration Stamp
Approved
Rejected
Void
X
Current Time

Syntax

You can markup text to display it is a special way.

Name Syntax Result
Huge header # Huge Header
Large header ## Large Header
Medium header ### Medium Header
Small header #### Small Header
Bold **Bold** or __Bold__
Italic *Italic* or _Italic_
Underline <u>Underline</u>
Block quote > Block Quote
Unordered list Unordered list:
* List Item A
* List Item B
Center text <center>Centered</center>
Horizontal rule ___
Signature %s
Field [_____]
Department Guides
Engineering Making and Breaking · Construction · Gas · Power Grid · Thermoelectric Generator · Singularity Generator · Geothermal Generator · Catalytic Generator · Nuclear Generator · Mining · Materials and Crafting · Wiring · Hacking · MechComp · Mechanic components and you · Control Unit · Ruckingenur Kit · Reactor Statistics Computer · Cargo Crates
Medsci Doctoring · Genetics · Robotics · Telescience · Plasma Research · Artifact Research · Chemistry · Chemicals · ChemiCompiler · Decomposition
Security Security Officer · Contraband · Forensics · Space Law
Service Foods and Drinks · Botany · Writing · Piano Song Dump · Instruments
The AI Artificial Intelligence · AI Laws · Chain of Command · Guide to AI · Humans and Nonhumans · Killing the AI
Computers Computers · TermOS · ThinkDOS · Packets