Engineering Objects: Difference between revisions

From Space Station 13 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mozi (talk | contribs)
Mozi (talk | contribs)
pix
Line 7: Line 7:
|- id="Mechanical Toolbox"
|- id="Mechanical Toolbox"
! Mechanical Toolbox
! Mechanical Toolbox
| <center>[[File:bluetoolbox.png]]</center>
| <center>[[File:toolboxb.png]]</center>
| The standard blue toolbox and iconic symbol of SS13's robust combat system because of its longstanding choice as an improvised weapon. For best results, apply directly to forehead. Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer
| The standard blue toolbox and iconic symbol of SS13's robust combat system because of its longstanding choice as an improvised weapon. For best results, apply directly to forehead. Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer


|- id="Electrical Toolbox"
|- id="Electrical Toolbox"
! Electrical Toolbox
! Electrical Toolbox
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:toolboxy.png]]</center>
| Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, crowbar, T-Ray Scanner, 3x lengths of wire
| Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, crowbar, T-Ray Scanner, 3x lengths of wire


|- id="Emergency Toolbox"
|- id="Emergency Toolbox"
! Emergency Toolbox
! Emergency Toolbox
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:toolboxr.png]]</center>
| Contains fire extinguisher, station bounced radio, flashlight, crowbar
| Contains fire extinguisher, station bounced radio, flashlight, crowbar


|- id="Toolbelt"
|- id="Toolbelt"
! Tool Belt
! Tool Belt
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:toolbelt.png]]</center>
| Can hold screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer, T-Ray scanner, wire, multitool, and soldering iron.
| Can hold screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer, T-Ray scanner, wire, multitool, and soldering iron.
|}
|}
Line 59: Line 59:
|- id="Multitool"
|- id="Multitool"
! Multitool
! Multitool
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:multitool.png]]</center>
| Can pulse wires in machinery, an essential aspect of [[hacking]]. Using a multitool on wiring on the ground will tell how much power it's receiving.
| Can pulse wires in machinery, an essential aspect of [[hacking]].


|- id="T-Ray Scanner"
|- id="T-Ray Scanner"
! T-Ray Scanner
! T-Ray Scanner
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:tray.png]]</center>
| Illuminates cables and disposal pipes beneath floor tiles. Can be used while in your pocket or on your belt. Using it on a door will report whether or not it is electrified. It also causes people carrying a [[cloaker]] to flicker briefly when nearby.
| Illuminates cables and disposal pipes beneath floor tiles. Can be used while in your pocket or on your belt. Using it on a door will report whether or not it is electrified. It also causes people carrying a [[cloaker]] to flicker briefly when nearby. Using it on exposed wiring will report how much (if any) current is passing through.


|- id="Wire"
|- id="Wire"
! Wire
! Wire
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:wire.png]]</center>
| Used in constructing computers, repairing damaged wiring, and making pretty art. Check out [[Guide to Wiring]] for details.
| Used in constructing computers, repairing damaged wiring, and making pretty art. Check out [[Guide to Wiring]] for details.


Line 79: Line 79:
|- id="Analyzer"
|- id="Analyzer"
! Analyzer
! Analyzer
| <center>[[file:analyzer.png]]</center>
| <center>[[file:analyser.png]]</center>
| Tells you the atmospheric conditions around you. The same function is in your PDA and wall-mounted atmos sensors so this thing is pretty much useless.
| Tells you the atmospheric conditions around you. The same function is in your PDA and wall-mounted atmos sensors so this thing is pretty much useless. Also known as an analyser in space stations across the pond.


|- id="Device Analyzer"
|- id="Device Analyzer"
Line 89: Line 89:
|- id="RCD"
|- id="RCD"
! RCD (Rapid Construction Device)
! RCD (Rapid Construction Device)
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:rcd.png]]</center>
| The RCD uses a finite ammo supply to quickly construct or deconstruct floors, walls, and airlocks. The RCD and 30 units of compressed matter begin in [[EVA]]. It costs 1 to build a floor, 3 to build a wall, 5 to dismantle a floor or wall, and 10 to build or dismantle an airlock. Stealing this is a possible [[Traitor Objectives|traitor objective]]. Additional RCDs and RCD ammo can be made at a [[mining fabricator]]. Construction borgs have a built-in RCD with effectively infinite ammo. The RCD creates sparks when switching between modes or when it finishes its task.
| The RCD uses a finite ammo supply to quickly construct or deconstruct floors, walls, and airlocks. The RCD and 30 units of compressed matter begin in [[EVA]]. It costs 1 to build a floor, 3 to build a wall, 5 to dismantle a floor or wall, and 10 to build or dismantle an airlock. Stealing this is a possible [[Traitor Objectives|traitor objective]]. Additional RCDs and RCD ammo can be made at a [[mining fabricator]]. Construction borgs have a built-in RCD with effectively infinite ammo. The RCD creates sparks when switching between modes or when it finishes its task.


|- id="I-Pen"
|- id="I-Pen"
! i-Pen
! i-Pen
| <center>[[file:pen.jpg]]</center>
| <center>[[file:pen.png]]</center>
| Writes messages on walls in infrared ink, visible only to the [[AI]], cyborgs, and those wearing mesons. Great for clandestine messaging and crude graffiti.
| Writes messages on walls in infrared ink, visible only to the [[AI]], cyborgs, and those wearing mesons. Great for clandestine messaging and crude graffiti.
|}
|}
Line 106: Line 106:
|- id="Optical Meson Scanner"
|- id="Optical Meson Scanner"
! Optical Meson Scanner
! Optical Meson Scanner
| <center>[[File:mesons.gif]]</center>
| <center>[[File:mesons.png]]</center>
| Allows the wearer to see the condition of the station through walls, and protects their eyes from looking at the [[Singularity]].
| Allows the wearer to see the condition of the station through walls, and protects their eyes from looking at the [[Singularity]].


|-
|-
! Welding Mask
! Welding Mask
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:welding.png]]</center>
| When toggled down, will protect the wearer's eyes while welding.
| When toggled down, will protect the wearer's eyes while welding.


Line 126: Line 126:
|- id="Plasma Tank"
|- id="Plasma Tank"
! Plasma Tank
! Plasma Tank
| <center>[[File:Plasma_tank.png]]</center>
| <center>[[File:Plasmatank.png]]</center>
| Its legitimate use is to put into the radiation collector arrays. It is also an essential element of bomb-making and constructing flamethrowers.
| Its legitimate use is to put into the radiation collector arrays. It is also an essential element of bomb-making and constructing flamethrowers.


|- id="Light Tubes"
|- id="Light Tubes"
! Light Tubes
! Light Tubes
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:ltube.png]]</center>
| Boxes of replacement lights are available in [[Tool Storage]], [[EVA]], [[Electronics]], and the [[Janitor|Janitor's closet]].
| Boxes of replacement lights are available in [[Tool Storage]], [[EVA]], [[Electronics]], and the [[Janitor|Janitor's closet]].


|- id="Light Bulbs"
|- id="Light Bulbs"
! Light Bulbs
! Light Bulbs
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:lbulb.png]]</center>
| Only a few areas such as the [[Chapel]] or desk lamps use regular bulbs. They can be usually found next to boxes of light tubes.
| Only a few areas such as the [[Chapel]] or desk lamps use regular bulbs. They can be usually found next to boxes of light tubes.


|- id="Metal Sheets"
|- id="Metal Sheets"
! Metal Sheets
! Metal Sheets
| <center>[[file:metal.png]]</center>
| <center>[[file:metalsheet.png]]</center>
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], [[EVA]], and purchasable at the [[Cargo Bay]]. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], [[EVA]], and purchasable at the [[Cargo Bay]]. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
|- id="Reinforced Metal Sheets
! Reinforced Metal Sheets
| <center>[[File:rmetalsheet.png]]</center>
| Made from metal sheets and fabricators.


|- id="Glass Sheets"
|- id="Glass Sheets"
! Glass Sheets
! Glass Sheets
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:glasssheet.png]]</center>
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], [[EVA]], and purchasable at the [[Cargo Bay]]. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], [[EVA]], and purchasable at the [[Cargo Bay]]. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
|- id="Reinforced Glass Sheets"
! Reinforced Glass Sheets
| <center>[[File:rglasssheet.png]]</center>
| Made from adding rods to glass or from a fabricator.


|- id="Rods"
|- id="Rods"
! Rods
! Rods
| <center></center>
| <center>[[File:rods.png]]</center>
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], and [[EVA]].
| Used for many [[constructions]]. Available in [[Tool Storage]], the [[Warehouse]], and [[EVA]].


Line 198: Line 208:
|- id="SMES"
|- id="SMES"
! SMES
! SMES
| <center>[[File:SMES.gif]]</center>
| <center>[[File:smes.png]]</center>
| The station's capacitors. The station's APCs draw power from the SMES, assuming the connection is stable. The SMES in turn draw power from sources such as the singularity engine, the [[solar arrays]], or the furnaces. SMES must be configured for optimal use: The input must be set equal or less than the power coming in, and the output must be set to equal or less than the input. The different between output and input will build up as reserve power in case the power source is disabled (singularity comes loose, someone cuts the solars, etc.)
| The station's capacitors. The station's APCs draw power from the SMES, assuming the connection is stable. The SMES in turn draw power from sources such as the singularity engine, the [[solar arrays]], or the furnaces. SMES must be configured for optimal use: The input must be set equal or less than the power coming in, and the output must be set to equal or less than the input. The different between output and input will build up as reserve power in case the power source is disabled (singularity comes loose, someone cuts the solars, etc.)


Line 208: Line 218:
|- id="APC"
|- id="APC"
! APC
! APC
| <center>[[file:APC.png]]</center>
| <center>[[file:apc.png]]</center>
| The power control board for individual rooms and sectors of the station, and the last stop in the station's power grid. Each APC houses a power cell, from which it will draw power if it is not receiving power externally. The power load depends on the equipment tied to that particular APC. The APC can individually control equipment, lighting, and environmental circuits. The [[AI]] and cyborgs have an additional option on the APC to overload the lighting circuits, blowing out all lights tied to the APC.  
| The power control board for individual rooms and sectors of the station, and the last stop in the station's power grid. Each APC houses a power cell, from which it will draw power if it is not receiving power externally. The power load depends on the equipment tied to that particular APC. The APC can individually control equipment, lighting, and environmental circuits. The [[AI]] and cyborgs have an additional option on the APC to overload the lighting circuits, blowing out all lights tied to the APC.  


Line 214: Line 224:
! Furnaces
! Furnaces
| <center></center>
| <center></center>
| A primitive back-up power system. The furnaces burn char to provide energy, around 3000W per furnace. The char must first be loaded, then the furnace turned on. It'll stay on until it runs out of fuel. On the main station it's only slightly useful if the [[singularity]] wanders off, but furnaces are the only source of power on the [[Mining Outpost]].
| A primitive back-up power system. The furnaces burn char to provide energy, around 3000W per furnace. The char must first be loaded, then the furnace turned on. It'll stay on until it runs out of fuel. On the main station it's only slightly useful if the [[singularity]] wanders off, but furnaces are the only source of power on the [[Mining Outpost]]. The furnace can also accept.. alternate [[Murder|fuel sources]].


|- id="Tank Dispenser"
|- id="Tank Dispenser"
Line 230: Line 240:
| <center>[[File:airscrubber.png]]</center>
| <center>[[File:airscrubber.png]]</center>
| This portable device is meant for rapidly sucking in the local atmosphere in the event of a toxic [[gas]] leak.
| This portable device is meant for rapidly sucking in the local atmosphere in the event of a toxic [[gas]] leak.
|- id="Space Heater"
! Space Heater
| <center>[[File:spaceheater.png]]</center>
| Slowly heats up the surrounding area, good for after a hull breach sucks all the warm air from a room. Can be found in various nooks and crannies in maintenance.


|- id="Experimental Local Generator"
|- id="Experimental Local Generator"

Revision as of 12:55, 24 October 2012

Containers

Item Image Description
Mechanical Toolbox
The standard blue toolbox and iconic symbol of SS13's robust combat system because of its longstanding choice as an improvised weapon. For best results, apply directly to forehead. Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer
Electrical Toolbox
Contains screwdriver, wirecutters, crowbar, T-Ray Scanner, 3x lengths of wire
Emergency Toolbox
Contains fire extinguisher, station bounced radio, flashlight, crowbar
Tool Belt
Can hold screwdriver, wirecutters, wrench, crowbar, analyzer, T-Ray scanner, wire, multitool, and soldering iron.

Tools

Item Image Description
Screwdriver
Used in moving windows, grilles, building Computers, opening panels, fixing microwaves, combining/modifying small devices, opening cyborg heads, and more.
Wirecutters
Used in wiring, hacking, deconstructing computers, etc. Live wires should always be handled with insulated gloves.
Wrench
Used in building computers, deconstructing tables, chairs, and so on, activating cyborgs, deconstructing walls.
Welder
Must be activated to use and has limited fuel supply. An active welder will ignite plasma, break lightbulbs, and set off fire alarms. Can be used for multiple purposes, but will often cause eye damage without proper eyewear. Can dismantle walls, fix robots, turn shards into glass, seal doors, fighting the blob, etc.
Crowbar
Can pry open firelocks or unpowered doors, floor tiles, windows, and girders
Multitool
Can pulse wires in machinery, an essential aspect of hacking.
T-Ray Scanner
Illuminates cables and disposal pipes beneath floor tiles. Can be used while in your pocket or on your belt. Using it on a door will report whether or not it is electrified. It also causes people carrying a cloaker to flicker briefly when nearby. Using it on exposed wiring will report how much (if any) current is passing through.
Wire
Used in constructing computers, repairing damaged wiring, and making pretty art. Check out Guide to Wiring for details.
Soldering Iron
Used by electricians to secure and deploy devices.
Analyzer
Tells you the atmospheric conditions around you. The same function is in your PDA and wall-mounted atmos sensors so this thing is pretty much useless. Also known as an analyser in space stations across the pond.
Device Analyzer
Scans the machine and allows you to build copies via the handy-dandy blueprint generator! Follow the directions and wall off escape with gambling machines
RCD (Rapid Construction Device)
The RCD uses a finite ammo supply to quickly construct or deconstruct floors, walls, and airlocks. The RCD and 30 units of compressed matter begin in EVA. It costs 1 to build a floor, 3 to build a wall, 5 to dismantle a floor or wall, and 10 to build or dismantle an airlock. Stealing this is a possible traitor objective. Additional RCDs and RCD ammo can be made at a mining fabricator. Construction borgs have a built-in RCD with effectively infinite ammo. The RCD creates sparks when switching between modes or when it finishes its task.
i-Pen
Writes messages on walls in infrared ink, visible only to the AI, cyborgs, and those wearing mesons. Great for clandestine messaging and crude graffiti.

Equipment

Item Image Description
Optical Meson Scanner
Allows the wearer to see the condition of the station through walls, and protects their eyes from looking at the Singularity.
Welding Mask
When toggled down, will protect the wearer's eyes while welding.
Hard Hat
Comes with built in flashlight. Protects head, somewhat.
Power Cell
Used in Robots and APCs. They are batteries which carry an electrical charge which powers whatever they are placed in. If depleted they may be recharged at either the Recharger in Engineering Storage or in an APC which is recieving power from the engine. Every APC in the station starts with a Power Cell installed and at 100% charge, and should remain that way unless the power output drops.
Plasma Tank
Its legitimate use is to put into the radiation collector arrays. It is also an essential element of bomb-making and constructing flamethrowers.
Light Tubes
File:Ltube.png
Boxes of replacement lights are available in Tool Storage, EVA, Electronics, and the Janitor's closet.
Light Bulbs
Only a few areas such as the Chapel or desk lamps use regular bulbs. They can be usually found next to boxes of light tubes.
Metal Sheets
Used for many constructions. Available in Tool Storage, the Warehouse, EVA, and purchasable at the Cargo Bay. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
Reinforced Metal Sheets
Made from metal sheets and fabricators.
Glass Sheets
Used for many constructions. Available in Tool Storage, the Warehouse, EVA, and purchasable at the Cargo Bay. Can only be assembled in stacks of up to 50 by hand.
Reinforced Glass Sheets
Made from adding rods to glass or from a fabricator.
Rods
Used for many constructions. Available in Tool Storage, the Warehouse, and EVA.
Reinforced Glass
Made by combining glass and rods.
Crystal Glass
Stronger than regular glass, can only be made in a fabricator.
Reinforced Crystal Glass
Extremely strong. Can only be made in a fabricator.
Floor Tiles
Can be made from metal stacks or found in the Warehouse. Can be placed on a lattice on space to create plating, then added to plating to create regular floor.

Machinery

Item Image Description
Emitter
Shoots lasers that power field generators.
Field Generator
Create the field necessary for starting the Singularity Engine.
Radiation Array
Collects radiation from the Singularity and converts it into electrical power. Must be turned on to work.
SMES
The station's capacitors. The station's APCs draw power from the SMES, assuming the connection is stable. The SMES in turn draw power from sources such as the singularity engine, the solar arrays, or the furnaces. SMES must be configured for optimal use: The input must be set equal or less than the power coming in, and the output must be set to equal or less than the input. The different between output and input will build up as reserve power in case the power source is disabled (singularity comes loose, someone cuts the solars, etc.)
Power Monitoring Computer
Located in Engineering's power control room. When connected to the power grid, it will display a list of all APCs on the station and their current charge. If the SMES are set correctly, then the total power output should exceed the power load. If no APCs show up on the screen, it means a wire has been cut somewhere.
APC
The power control board for individual rooms and sectors of the station, and the last stop in the station's power grid. Each APC houses a power cell, from which it will draw power if it is not receiving power externally. The power load depends on the equipment tied to that particular APC. The APC can individually control equipment, lighting, and environmental circuits. The AI and cyborgs have an additional option on the APC to overload the lighting circuits, blowing out all lights tied to the APC.
Furnaces
A primitive back-up power system. The furnaces burn char to provide energy, around 3000W per furnace. The char must first be loaded, then the furnace turned on. It'll stay on until it runs out of fuel. On the main station it's only slightly useful if the singularity wanders off, but furnaces are the only source of power on the Mining Outpost. The furnace can also accept.. alternate fuel sources.
Tank Dispenser
Dispenses oxygen tanks and plasma tanks. Found in Engineering, Toxins, and EVA.
Air Siphon
A portable gas container that can be set to either intake the local atmosphere or expel its contents. If filled with air, can be used to re-pressurize areas that have lost their atmosphere, such as recently fixed hull breaches. Can also take in or expel its contents into portable tanks, which can be attached then detached.
Air Scrubber
This portable device is meant for rapidly sucking in the local atmosphere in the event of a toxic gas leak.
Space Heater
Slowly heats up the surrounding area, good for after a hull breach sucks all the warm air from a room. Can be found in various nooks and crannies in maintenance.
Experimental Local Generator
Sounding a lot cooler than it actually is, this is basically a portable cell charger that needs a plasma tank to work and costs the Quartermaster a fortune to buy. It doesn't actually interface with the power grid at all.
Objects and Items
Equipment
by Department
General · Janitor · Engineering · Mining · Medical · Science · Security
Machinery Pods · Vehicles · Computers · Fabricators & Manufacturers · PDAs · Implants
Clothing Clothing
Catering Plants & Hydro Equipment · Foods & Drinks
Weapons Syndicate Items · Guns · Grenades · Bombs