Foods and Drinks: Difference between revisions

From Space Station 13 Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Convair880 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Convair880 (talk | contribs)
m Added reference to the icing tube.
Line 95: Line 95:
!Icon!!Name!!Info
!Icon!!Name!!Info
|-
|-
|[[File:spoon.png]]||Spoon||Needed to eat certain dishes
|[[File:spoon.png]]||Spoon||Needed to eat certain dishes.
|-
|-
|[[File:fork.png]]||Fork||Needed to eat certain dishes
|[[File:fork.png]]||Fork||Needed to eat certain dishes.
|-
|-
|[[File:knife.png]]||Knife||Used for cutting certain items - not that good a melee weapon
|[[File:knife.png]]||Knife||Used for cutting certain items.
|-
|-
|[[File:Rolling_Pin.png]]||Rolling Pin||Hits fairly hard
|[[File:Rolling_Pin.png]]||Rolling pin||Required to prepare pizza bases.
|-
|-
|[[File:bananapeel.png]]||Banana Peel||Slippery. Created from peeling a banana, obviously
|[[File:IcingTube.png]]||Icing tube||Used for, you guessed it, adding icing to a cake. Accepts 50 units of any liquid.
|-
|-
|[[File:fish.png]]||Fish||Can be used to slap people around
|[[File:bananapeel.png]]||Banana peel||Slippery. Created from peeling a banana, obviously!
|-
|-
|[[File:Hotdogcart.png]]||Hotdog Cart||Used to easily take large amounts of food out of the kitchen and hand it to people.
|[[File:fish.png]]||Fish||Can be used to slap people around.
|-
|[[File:Hotdogcart.png]]||Hotdog cart||Used to easily take large amounts of food out of the kitchen and hand it to people.
|}
|}



Revision as of 13:26, 4 June 2013

Food is what you eat. Drinks are what you drink. Here is a list of food/drink items and recipes for the Chef to utilize and the crew to enjoy. All heal amounts listed are the total amount the item will heal you if you eat it completely. Food will not heal if someone is injured past moderate (yellow) health. This list is by no means complete so keep experimenting.

Some of this shit has side-effects, so make sure you know what you're force feeding that assistant eating.

Snacks

Icon Food Name Food Type Healing Info
Donut Snack +3 2x recovery for Security, can also be frosted for x2 heal
Crisps Snack +3 Extremely crunchy
Candy Bar Snack +3 Nooget Bar
Meatball Snack +2 It's a meatball! This description didn't sound nearly as dumb back when it wasn't named that ingame.
Apple Plant +3 Good at healing
Banana Plant +4 Peel it first!
Orange Plant +3
Lemon Plant +4
Lime Plant +4
Grapes Plant +5
Melon Slice Plant +2 Slice a watermelon with something sharp to get six of these
Tomato Plant +1 Will splat if thrown
Chili Pepper Plant +2 Warms you up when applied to food and eaten
Carrot Plant +3
Lettuce Leaf Plant +1
Slurryfruit Plant Bad Poisonous
????? Failed Dish Bad The result of a bad recipe
Smoldering Mess Failed Dish Bad The result of overcooking something

Drinks

Icon Drink Name Type Available From Info
Space Beer alcohol Bar Standard alcoholic drink
Cider alcohol Bar Slightly stronger than beer
Wine alcohol Bar Fairly strong
Vodka alcohol Bar Very strong
Jack Daniel's Reserve alcohol Bar A real man's drink
Stinkeye's Special Reserve alcohol Bar Holy shit never drink this
Space Cola soda Cafe, Vendor
Robust-Eez soda Robust-Eez Vendor Carbonated Robusting Tonic
Grife-O soda Grife-O Vendor Contains ACTUAL space dust
Dr. Pubber soda Robust-Eez Vendor Makes you sleepy
Grones Soda soda Robust-Eez Vendor Comes in random flavors
Spooky Dan's soda Grife-O Vendor Not industrial runoff. Nope!
Lime-Aid other Robust-Eez Vendor Contains Antihol, fights alcohol
Orange-Aid soda Grife-O Vendor Helps recover eye damage
Decirprevo Water soda Soda Vendors Just plain old water
Coffee other Vendor Makes you jittery
Milk other Bar Good for you
Happy Elf Hot Chocolate Coffee Vendor Vendor Warms you up incredibly quick
Chicken Soup other Coffee Vendor Can cure minor diseases
Weight-Loss Shake other Coffee Vendor Can cure no diseases

Other Food-Related Items

Icon Name Info
Spoon Needed to eat certain dishes.
Fork Needed to eat certain dishes.
Knife Used for cutting certain items.
Rolling pin Required to prepare pizza bases.
File:IcingTube.png Icing tube Used for, you guessed it, adding icing to a cake. Accepts 50 units of any liquid.
Banana peel Slippery. Created from peeling a banana, obviously!
Fish Can be used to slap people around.
Hotdog cart Used to easily take large amounts of food out of the kitchen and hand it to people.

Chef's Cookbook

Here's where the real fun starts. Most of the ingredients needed by the Chef should be in the Kitchen/Freezer lockers or can be grown for you in Hydroponics; however, some recipes may require items from elsewhere on the Station. Some of these recipes have benefits and downsides, so be wary.

Ingredients

Short list of items that will be your basic ingredients, many of which can also be ordered in a crate from Quartermasters.

Icon Ingredient Name Available From
Flour Foodtech Machine or process from Wheat
Sugar Foodtech Machine or process from Sugarcane
Oatmeal Foodtech Machine
Human Meat Put people in gibber
Monkey Meat Skewer monkeys on spike
Synthetic Meat Hydroponics
Fish Fillet Comes in different kinds
Mystery Meat Raking through gibs - dubious nutritional value
Brain Hydroponics, Robotics
Butt Hydroponics, Robotics
Apple Hydroponics
Pumpkin Hydroponics
Watermelon Hydroponics
Potato Hydroponics
Mushroom Hydroponics
Tomato Hydroponics
Chili Pepper Hydroponics
Egg Kitchen
Milk Kitchen
Cheese Kitchen
Spaghetti Kitchen
Chocolate bar Pour some Happy Elf Hot Chocolate into a glass, beaker, spray bottle and throw, splash or spray.
Peanut Butter Kitchen

Ingredient Processing

The Processor in kitchen storage is important too! With it, you can turn items into different forms, which may be more useful, or usable in recipes.

Produced Item Recipe Creation Method Info
Flour
Sugar
Dough
Sweet dough + In hand
x4 Cookie dough + In hand Can use any cutting object, probably shouldn't be eaten raw!
Ice cream cone + 1 second, low
Cake batter + +
Loaf of bread
Slice of bread + In hand
Loaf of banana bread + + Should probably peel the banana first!
Slice of banana bread + In hand
Meatball Works with any kind of meat.
Brain Meatball
Butt Meatball May make you sick.
Meat paste / Works with any kind of meat or fish.
Wonton wrapper + Three wrappers for the price of one!
Tomato sauce Condiment - can be applied to any food.
Hot Sauce Condiment - can be applied to any food, is as spicy as the chili it came from.
Mayonnaise Condiment - can be applied to any food, making it heal more.
Cream Condiment - can be applied to any food, making it heal more.
Custard +
Unfinished pizza base + In hand
Half-finished pizza base + In hand
Pizza base + In hand
x3 Tortilla + In hand Other cutting objects (scalpel, axe etc.) also work.
x6 Melon Slices + In hand Other cutting objects (scalpel, axe etc.) also work.
Fish Fillet + In hand Different kinds of fish exist.
Chips + In hand Once to peel, twice to chop into chips.

Main course

This is a list of probably not remotely all of chef's dishes. Enjoy - Bork Bork Bork.

Produced Item Recipe Creation method Time & Temperature Info
Toast 5 seconds, low
Cheese on toast + 5 seconds, low
Cheese sandwich + + 6 seconds, low
Meat sandwich + + 6 seconds, low
Peanut Butter Sandwich + + 6 seconds, low
Warm donk pocket + 7 seconds, high
Bacon 6 seconds, high
/ Hotdog + 6 seconds, low Use a slice of bread on it to apply the bun.
Corndog + In hand N/A More filling than a regular hotdog.
Taco 6 seconds, low Don't forget to add meat (any kind), cheese, and sauce after cooking the shell!
Burger + 6 seconds, high You can make normal, double or triple burger by adding one, two or three pieces of meat.
Cheeseburger + + 7 Seconds, high A burger, with cheese.
Monkey Cheeseburger + + 7 Seconds, high Must use monkey meat specifically.
Coronator + + + 9 Seconds, high Crazy-huge burger that will probably make you sick.
File:THE MONSTER.png THE MONSTER + + + 9 Seconds, low You'll get sick and die.
Brainburger + 6 seconds, high Almost like a regular burger. Except with kuru.
Assburger + 6 seconds, high May cause sickness and/or kuru.
Roburger + 6 seconds, high Use a standard cyborg head. May cause eruptive 'borging, Beep Boop.
Dubious burger + 6 seconds, high Bit nastier than a regular burger.
Fishburger + 7 seconds, high Type of fish used doesn't matter.
Sloppy Joe + 6 seconds, high A rather messy burger.
Baconatrix + 6 seconds, high
Steak 9 seconds, low Type of meat used doesn't matter.
Fish fingers 9 seconds, low The type of fish used is irrelevant.
Baked potato 9 seconds, high
Fries 7 seconds, low
Bacon and eggs 2x + 2x 8 seconds, high Requires fork.
Plain Spaghetti 8 seconds, high Requires fork.
Spaghetti in sauce + 8 seconds, high Requires fork.
Spaghetti arrabiata + 8 seconds, high Spicy! Requires fork.
Spaghetti with meatballs + 8 seconds, high Requires fork.
Plain pizza 9 seconds, high
Meat pizza + 9 seconds, high
Space mushroom pizza + 9 seconds, high
Donut + 3 seconds, low
Cookie 2 seconds, high Can be baked with oatmeal or a candy bar for different flavors.
Waffles + 10 seconds, low
Creamy pie + 2 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Custard pie + 2 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Apple pie + 6 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Pumpkin pie + 6 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Lemon meringue pie + 6 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Key lime pie + 6 seconds, high Requires spoon.
Asspie + 8 seconds, high Yikes! Requires spoon.
Creamy sponge cake + 7 seconds, high
Chocolate sponge cake + 7 seconds, high
Meat cake + 7 seconds, high
George Melon + In hand N/A Must be sliced before eating.
x6 George Melon Slices + In hand N/A Slices have a random effect on the consumer.
Mashed brains + 5 seconds, high Good brain food!
Meatloaf 6 seconds, high Requires fork.
Maple oatmeal 6 seconds, high Requires spoon.
X rangoon X + N/A Use X on wrapper, then fry.

Deep Frier

Every food can be deep-fried, and the same applies to many other objects. In fact, pretty much anything you can think of besides containers and bulky items - experiment!

Microwave

Though rarely (if ever) used for anything, the microwave still has its place in the bar. Most people are aware of warm donk pockets, but there are also several other legacy recipes which might be of use to a barman or hungry Staff Assistants - a second unit can be found in crew quarters, and more may be deployed with the help of a Mechanic.

Produced Item Recipe Info
Donut +
Waffles 2x + 2x
Custard pie 2x + Peel the banana first! Requires spoon.
Burger + Possible types of meat: synth, monkey, human.
Brainburger + Only a human brain will work, not synthbrains!
Roburger + Recipe is limited to the standard cyborg head.
Meatball + Valid combination: 1x monkey + 1x human.
Warm donk pocket + Use a regular meatball.
Warm donk pocket (cold) A box of them can be found in the kitchen refrigerator. Once heated, they will stay warm for about seven minutes.

In case of an invalid or unrecognized recipe, the microwave is less forgiving than its successor. However, it's not the end of the world and both failure states can be addressed rather easily.

The microwave gets covered in muck! - Get some space cleaner. Ask the janitor or simply steal one of his spray bottles.

The microwave breaks! - Use a screwdriver on the unit, then a wrench.


Objects and Items
Equipment
by Department
General · Janitor · Engineering · Mining · Medical · Science · Security
Machinery Pods · Vehicles · Computers · Fabricators & Manufacturers · PDAs · Implants
Clothing Clothing
Catering Plants & Hydro Equipment · Foods & Drinks
Weapons Syndicate Items · Guns · Grenades · Bombs