Foods and Drinks: Difference between revisions
Convair880 (talk | contribs) Added microwave recipes. |
Convair880 (talk | contribs) m Couple of additional recipes. NEED PICTURES STILL |
||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Sloppy Joe.png]] Sloppy Joe||[[File:IngDough.png]] + [[File:Meatpaste.png]]||[[Image:oven.png]]||6 seconds, high||A rather messy burger. | |[[Image:Sloppy Joe.png]] Sloppy Joe||[[File:IngDough.png]] + [[File:Meatpaste.png]]||[[Image:oven.png]]||6 seconds, high||A rather messy burger. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Foodbaconburger.png]] Baconatrix||[[File:IngDough.png]] + [[File:rawbacon.png]]||[[Image:oven.png]]||6 seconds, high|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Steak.png]] Steak||[[File:IngMeat.png]]||[[Image:oven.png]]||9 seconds, low|| Type of meat used doesn't matter. | |[[Image:Steak.png]] Steak||[[File:IngMeat.png]]||[[Image:oven.png]]||9 seconds, low|| Type of meat used doesn't matter. | ||
Revision as of 14:50, 3 June 2013
Food is what you eat. Drinks are what you drink. Here is a list of food/drink items and recipes for the Chef to utilize and the crew to enjoy. All heal amounts listed are the total amount the item will heal you if you eat it completely. Food will not heal if someone is injured past moderate (yellow) health. This list is by no means complete so keep experimenting.
Some of this shit has side-effects, so make sure you know what you're force feeding that assistant eating.
Snacks
Drinks
Other Food-Related Items
Chef's Cookbook
Here's where the real fun starts. Most of the ingredients needed by the Chef should be in the Kitchen/Freezer lockers or can be grown for you in Hydroponics; however, some recipes may require items from elsewhere on the Station. Some of these recipes have benefits and downsides, so be wary.
Ingredients
Short list of items that will be your ingredients. This is everything a good Chef need to make even most crazy dish.
Ingredient Processing
The Processor in kitchen storage is important too! With it, you can turn items into different forms, which may be more useful, or usable in recipes.
Main course
This is a list of probably not remotely all of chef's dishes. Enjoy - Bork Bork Bork.
| Produced Item | Recipe | Creation method | Time & Temperature | Info |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 seconds, low | ||||
| 5 seconds, low | ||||
| 6 seconds, low | ||||
| 6 seconds, low | ||||
| 6 seconds, low | ||||
| 7 seconds, high | ||||
| 6 seconds, high | ||||
| 6 seconds, low | Use a slice of bread on it to apply the bun. | |||
| In hand | N/A | More filling than a regular hotdog. | ||
| 6 seconds, low | Don't forget to add meat (any kind), cheese, and sauce after cooking the shell! | |||
| 6 seconds, high | You can make normal, double or triple burger by adding one, two or three pieces of meat. | |||
| 7 Seconds, high | A burger, with cheese. | |||
| 7 Seconds, high | Must use monkey meat specifically. | |||
| 9 Seconds, high | Crazy-huge burger that will probably make you sick. | |||
| File:THE MONSTER.png THE MONSTER | 9 Seconds, low | You'll get sick and die. | ||
| 6 seconds, high | Almost like a regular burger. Except with kuru. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | May cause sickness and/or kuru. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Use a standard cyborg head. May cause eruptive 'borging, Beep Boop. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Bit nastier than a regular burger. | |||
| 7 seconds, high | Type of fish used doesn't matter. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | A rather messy burger. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | ||||
| 9 seconds, low | Type of meat used doesn't matter. | |||
| 9 seconds, low | The type of fish used is irrelevant. | |||
| 9 seconds, high | ||||
| 7 seconds, low | ||||
| 2x |
8 seconds, high | Requires fork. | ||
| 8 seconds, high | Requires fork. | |||
| 8 seconds, high | Requires fork. | |||
| 8 seconds, high | Spicy! Requires fork. | |||
| 8 seconds, high | Requires fork. | |||
| 9 seconds, high | ||||
| 9 seconds, high | ||||
| 9 seconds, high | ||||
| 3 seconds, low | ||||
| 2 seconds, high | Can be baked with oatmeal or a candy bar for different flavors. | |||
| 10 seconds, low | ||||
| 2 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 2 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| 8 seconds, high | Yikes! Requires spoon. | |||
| 7 seconds, high | ||||
| 7 seconds, high | ||||
| 7 seconds, high | ||||
| In hand | N/A | Must be sliced before eating. | ||
| In hand | N\A | Slices have a random effect on the consumer. | ||
| 5 seconds, high | Good brain food! | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires fork. | |||
| 6 seconds, high | Requires spoon. | |||
| X + |
N/A | Use X on wrapper, then fry. |
Deep Frier
Every food can be deep-fried, and the same applies to many other objects. In fact, pretty much anything you can think of besides containers and bulky items - experiment!
Microwave
Though rarely (if ever) used for anything, the microwave still has its place in the bar. Most people are aware of warm donk pockets, but there are also several other legacy recipes which might be of use to a barman or hungry Staff Assistants - a second unit can be found in crew quarters, and more may be deployed with the help of a Mechanic.
In case of an invalid or unrecognized recipe, the microwave is less forgiving than its successor. However, it's not the end of the world and both failure states can be addressed rather easily.
The microwave gets covered in muck! - Get some space cleaner. Ask the janitor or simply steal one of his spray bottles.
The microwave breaks! - Use a screwdriver on the unit, then a wrench.
| Objects and Items | |
|---|---|
| Equipment by Department |
|
| Machinery | |
| Clothing | |
| Catering | |
| Weapons | |